NENTHEAD CIRCULAR - 15.5.16
A bright dry sunny morning greeted the eight walkers who had opted to be led by Martyn Smith on this 21 mile circuit.
Departing promptly at 08.30 from Nenthead mines car park we headed West over Black Moss to old mine workings at Bentyfield. After crossing the B6277 a path to Bleagate was taken and a short break had before heading to Alston via Annat Walls. A short photo stop was taken at Alston before heading North to pick up Isaacs Tea Trail (unfortunately no tea to be had!). This took us up towards Ayle, just after our lunch stop, and Clarghyll Hall followed by a climb up to the now closed pottery at Clargillhead. A splendid track followed eventually becoming very rough and we were all pleased to reach the tarmac road.