LDWA LANCASHIRE WAY EASTERN LOOP DAY 1
Thu 21st Apr 2022
Walk Details:
DAY 1 – Stages 1 and 2 and the first part of Stage 3 of the Eastern Loop - Burnley (GR 836 321) to Foulridge (GR 888 423).
17 miles – 7 hours walking – 1,593ft ascent. A relatively easy walk with no major climbs.
The route exits Burnley via the Weavers Triangle and on to Gawthorpe Hall and Padiham. It then picks up the Pendle Way to Higham and then Newchurch in Pendle. From here it departs from the Pendle Way and heads to Barrowford via Clarion House and Roughlee. We will then walk from Barrowford to Foulridge taking in part of the Leeds Liverpool canal with its Tunnel and Reservoirs, on the first part of Stage 3.
Meet in Burnley at the Burnley Manchester Road Railway station in the car park (GR 836 321) at 9.30am. Post Code BB11 4HU. Street parking is available nearby on Spring Hill Road and Piccadilly Road. Return to Burnley directly by bus. At 17.03 there is a “Wizz” service that takes just over 30 minutes. Failing that there is the M5 bus service, which is every 30 minutes and takes about an hour. Both can be caught on the A56 in Foulridge at the Causeway Bus stop.)
Entry Details:
Maps:
You can use the interactive controls to zoom in and out and to move around the map, or click on a marker for more info. (interactive map help)
© OpenStreetMap contributors under Open Database Licence.
Rights of way data from selected Local Authorities.
Large scale digital mapping is provided by John Thorn.